SKIN BENEFITS OF CENTELLA ASIATICA

Centella asiatica (Linn.), known as the familiar food that help cool and regulate body. This species is mostly grown in India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Madagascar, South Africa and Southeast Asia. In traditional Asian medicine, the herb of C. asiatica has been used for hundreds of years, especially in dermatological conditions, to improve small wounds, scratches, burns, hypertrophic wounds healing, and as an anti-inflammatory agent, particularly in eczema.

Centella asiatica

This extract contains variety subtains, the highest proportion is triterpenoid saponins (asiaticoside, centelloside, madecassoside,…), flavonoids (quercetin, rutin, kaempferol, catechin, naringenin), phenolic acid, triterpenic steroid (stigmasterol, sitosterol ), amino acids, sugar and vitamins.

In ​​dermatology, extract of C. asiatica is used to treat wounds as well as large-scale injury such as burns, psoriasis or scleroderma. In the aesthetic aspect, this extract is used in beauty cosmetics for moisturizing, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-aging and skin cancer prevention. Triterpen compound is the main ingredient in extract, has many good effects in beauty field.

Studies have found that extracts help stimulate fibroblast production, activate the SMAD signal, thereby increasing the production of collagen type I, as well as reducing wrinkle and anti-inflammatory. In addition, some ingredients in C. asiatica also help increase blood circulation, provide nutrients, make skin bright and health

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *