PONCIRUS TRIFOLIATA FRUIT EXTRACT IN COSMETIC

Bitter orange has the scientific name Poncirus trifoliata, or Citrus trifoliata, grown popular in Korea and North China. Juveniles are green, ripe, turn to orange oranges, have a bitter taste and possess a characteristic aroma.

In traditional medicine, the fruit is used as a remedy for stomach pain, indigestion and reduces inflammation.

Clinical research shows that bitter orange extract has the ability to reduce melanin, help improve skin tone, through inhibiting tyrosinase and TRF-1 enzyme activity thanks to ingredients containing active ingredients such as poncirin, naringin , bis (2-methylheptyl) phthalate and avenalumic acid methyl ester.

The polyphenols in bitter orange extract provide antioxidant, neutralizing free radicals as well as minimize UV ​​damage, thereby preventing premature aging.

In addition, some studies also show that the extract has anti-inflammatory, good irritation reduction by reducing proinflammatory cytokine expression and inhibiting NF-KB activity in white blood cells.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *