CHERRY BARBADOS EXTRACT IN COSMETICS

Acerola is a plant with the scientific name Malpighia Punicifolia, originating from the West Indies, North South America, Central America, Texas. Small shrub shape, color from pink to white, bright red fruit, cherry-like shape should also be called Barbados cherry.

In folk medicine, Barbados cherries are used in the treatment of dysentery, diarrhea and liver disorders.

Fruit components contain high levels of vitamin C (much higher than oranges), beta-carotene, polyphenols, in addition to malic acid, pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), polysaccharides, calcium, iron, …

Modern research has found that this cherry extract helps bring about many benefits in protecting and improving skin beauty such as:

  • Strong anti-oxidant, helps protect skin from free radical damage, thus preventing premature aging
  • Improves color tone, helps skin to be safe and benign
  • Stimulates collagen and elastin synthesis
  • Maintain the necessary moisture content for the skin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *