C13-14 ISOPARAFFIN

Isoparaffin is a type of branched-chain paraffin or alkane (acyclic saturated hydrocarbon), consists of only carbon and hydrogen atoms. The C followed by the numbers in the ingredient name represents the number of carbons in the chain. Thus, C13-14 isoparaffin is a mixture of branched-chain aliphatic hydrocarbons with 13 or 14 carbons in the chain. Since the hydrogen and carbon atoms are arranged in a tree structure, they are useful for attaching more active functional groups of biological molecules. Cosmetic products that contain C13-14 isoparaffin includes moisturizers, foundations, sun care products, lip products, deodorants and antiperspirants, makeup removers, and hair care products.

Functions in cosmetics

  • C13-14 isoparaffin functions as an emollient, thickening agent and gelling ingredient.
  • C13-14 isoparaffin has the ability to soften and soothe the skin, forms a protective layer on the surface of skin and helps to prevent evaporation of the skin’s natural moisture. It is suitable for those with dry and flaky skin.
  • C13-14 isoparaffin can form a smooth, even film on the surface of the hair, helps to seal in moisture and soften the hair. It smooths and flattens the cuticle surface, which adds shine and gloss to the hair.
  • The wax-like texture of C13-14 isoparaffin allows this ingredient to thicken the consistency of cosmetic products, especially used as gelling agents on non-tacky gel formulas.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *