BENEFITS OF HOUTTUYNIA EXTRACT IN COSMETIC

Houttuynia (Dokudami) is a herbaceous species, with scientific name Houttuynia Cordata, grown popularly in East Asia such as Japan, Korea, Vietnam, China … From ancient times, this plant has been used. in traditional medicine as well as noted in Ayurvedic in India for the purpose of: strengthening the immune system, reducing inflammation, reducing fever and supporting breathing.

Houttuynia is rich in flavonoids (rutin, quercetin), polyphenols, alkaloids, glycosides, hyperin, limonen, calcium, magnesium, lauric acid.

In cosmetics, Houttuynia has been shown to fight harmful free radicals, antibacterial, reduce inflammation and improve overall skin health.

Antioxidant

The presence of polyphenols helps the extract fight against oxidative reactions that are harmful to the body. In the study comparing antioxidant ability with vitamin E, it was found that the extract has the ability to neutralize harmful free radicals lower than vitamin E, but the effectiveness of lipid peroxide is equivalent.

Skin lightening

The extract has the ability to help lighten the skin thanks to the presence of phenolic compounds in the composition, inhibiting the enzyme tyrosinase, thereby preventing melanin formation.

Reduce inflammation and soothe the skin

Houttuynia extract has the ability to inhibit the production of inflammatory mediators such as NO, TNF-α and prevents IL-4 expression, thereby reducing inflammation and soothing irritated skin.

Antibacterial, acne treatment

Houttuynia has good antibacterial properties. Many studies have been conducted proving that this extract is resistant to some types of bacteria such as Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli or P.acnes. At the same time, the lettuce extract also possesses the ability to reduce sebum, thus effective in treating acne.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *