Adenosine is a purine nucleoside composed of a molecule of adenine attached to a ribose sugar molecule. Derivatives of adenosine are widely found in nature and play an important role in biochemical processes, such as adenosine triphosphate (ATP) and adenosine diphosphate (ADP) in energy metabolism, cycle adenosine monophosphate (cAMP) in signal transfering. It is naturally present throughout the human body, the adenosine used in cosmetics and personal care products is derived from yeast.
Functions of adenosine in cosmetics
- Adenosine functions as a skin-restoring, soothing and anti-aging agent, may also promote faster wound healing.
- It decreases the appearance of wrinkles by energizing the skin’s surface, resulting in a smoother, more youthful complexion.
- A study in 2006 indicates that adenosine-containing products can improve skin smoothness and decrease appearance of crow’s feet significantly.
- Adenosine stimulates collagen production, helps maintain the skin’s strength and firmness.
- Adenosine provides anti-inflammatory effects through inhibiting the inflammatory actions of neutrophils.